Skip to main content
075 922 0083coc.ceylon@gmail.com
Ceylon Open Campus, 30100 Kattankudi, Sri Lanka
© 2026 Ceylon Open Campus. All rights reserved.
Website Developed by App Dev

Aviation Course Fees in Sri Lanka 2026

Transparent LKR fee ranges, payment plans & career ROI

Thinking about a career in aviation? Understanding aviation course fees in Sri Lanka is the first step. This guide covers indicative costs for every major programme — from cabin crew certificates to airport operations diplomas — plus the factors that influence price and the salary returns you can realistically expect.

Overview: What Do Aviation Courses Cost in Sri Lanka?

Aviation education in Sri Lanka spans a wide price spectrum. The cost depends heavily on the type of programme — a short cabin crew grooming certificate is far cheaper than a full commercial pilot licence. For most students pursuing a career in airlines, airports, or aviation ground services, the realistic investment sits between LKR 150,000 and LKR 500,000 for a recognised certificate or diploma.

Unlike university degrees, aviation training is heavily practical. Fees cover not just tuition but also simulator access, safety equipment, uniforms, and examination fees paid to certifying bodies such as IATA, CAASL, or the relevant awarding body. Understanding what each fee line item covers helps you make a fair comparison between providers.

Aviation Course Fee Ranges in Sri Lanka (2026)

ProgrammeDurationIndicative Fee (LKR)Qualification Level
Cabin Crew Certificate3 – 6 months120,000 – 350,000Certificate
Ground Handling Diploma6 – 12 months180,000 – 400,000Diploma / HND
Airport Operations Diploma12 months250,000 – 500,000Diploma
Airline Ticketing & Reservations3 months80,000 – 150,000Certificate
IATA Foundation Diploma6 months200,000 – 420,000IATA Diploma
Pilot Training (PPL / CPL)12 – 36 months8,000,000 – 20,000,000+Licence (CAASL)

For current admissions, Ceylon Open Campus conducts only HND in Quantity Surveying, Certificate for Nurse Assistant, and Diploma in English.

What Factors Affect Aviation Course Fees?

Awarding Body & Accreditation

Courses affiliated with IATA, City & Guilds, or Pearson command higher fees than locally certified programmes. The international recognition they carry — especially for overseas employment — justifies the premium for most students.

Practical Training Hours

Programmes with extensive simulator hours, aircraft familiarisation visits, or real airport attachment weeks are more expensive. Ground handling programmes with ramp exposure cost more than theory-only alternatives.

Location & Campus Facilities

Colombo-based institutions with dedicated training suites typically charge more than regional campuses. Programmes run near Bandaranaike International Airport may include site visit access, increasing operational costs.

Course Duration & Depth

A 3-month certificate in airline ticketing costs far less than a 12-month diploma in airport operations. Longer programmes cover more ground, include multiple modules, and often provide broader career pathways.

Return on Investment: Aviation Salaries in Sri Lanka

Aviation careers in Sri Lanka offer competitive salaries relative to the course investment, particularly once you factor in the possibility of overseas employment. Sri Lankan Airlines, FitsAir, and ground handling companies such as Harrisons Aviation are among the major domestic employers.

RoleMonthly Salary (LKR)Overseas Potential
Cabin Crew (domestic)90,000 – 180,000Gulf: 300,000 – 600,000+
Ground Handling Agent60,000 – 100,000Moderate
Airport Operations Officer80,000 – 150,000Good with experience
Airline Ticketing Supervisor70,000 – 130,000Moderate
Commercial Pilot400,000 – 900,000+Excellent

Payment Options for Aviation Courses

For current admissions, Ceylon Open Campus conducts only HND in Quantity Surveying, Certificate for Nurse Assistant, and Diploma in English.

  • 3-month instalment plans with a registration deposit
  • 6-month equal payment schedules
  • Bank loan facilitation with partner financial institutions
  • Early payment discounts (typically 5 – 10%)
  • Sibling or group enrolment concessions

Why Study Aviation in Sri Lanka?

For current admissions, Ceylon Open Campus conducts only HND in Quantity Surveying, Certificate for Nurse Assistant, and Diploma in English. Our students benefit from career guidance, English communication training, and placement support — all of which are particularly valuable for cabin crew and airport operations aspirants who must excel in spoken English and professional presentation.

For current admissions, Ceylon Open Campus conducts only HND in Quantity Surveying, Certificate for Nurse Assistant, and Diploma in English. For current admissions, Ceylon Open Campus conducts only HND in Quantity Surveying, Certificate for Nurse Assistant, and Diploma in English.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a cabin crew course cost in Sri Lanka?

Cabin crew and flight attendant courses in Sri Lanka typically range from LKR 150,000 to LKR 350,000 depending on the institution, course duration, and whether the programme includes grooming, language, and safety certifications. Short certificate programmes of 3 months can start around LKR 120,000, while comprehensive 6-month diplomas cost up to LKR 350,000.

What is the total cost of a ground handling diploma in Sri Lanka?

Ground handling and airport operations diploma programmes in Sri Lanka generally cost between LKR 180,000 and LKR 400,000. Fees cover tuition, training materials, uniform allowance, and practical airport familiarisation visits. Some institutes charge separately for examination and certification fees.

Are there payment plans available for aviation courses?

Yes, most private aviation training institutes in Sri Lanka offer instalment payment plans, typically split over 3 to 6 monthly instalments. For current admissions, Ceylon Open Campus conducts only HND in Quantity Surveying, Certificate for Nurse Assistant, and Diploma in English. Some institutions accept bank loan letters from licensed banks operating in Sri Lanka.

What qualifications do I need to Learn about an aviation course in Sri Lanka?

Entry requirements vary by programme. Most cabin crew and ground handling certificate courses require a minimum of G.C.E. O/L passes including English. Diploma programmes typically require A/L sitting or equivalent. Height and physical fitness standards Learn about certain cabin crew and ramp roles.

What salary can I expect after completing an aviation course in Sri Lanka?

Entry-level cabin crew at Sri Lankan Airlines or FitsAir earn approximately LKR 90,000 to LKR 180,000 per month plus allowances. Ground handling and airport operations staff start around LKR 60,000 to LKR 100,000. With overseas employment at Gulf or Asian carriers, monthly earnings can reach LKR 300,000 to LKR 600,000 equivalent.

Is an aviation course from a private campus in Sri Lanka recognised?

Courses aligned with IATA (International Air Transport Association) standards or accredited by the Civil Aviation Authority of Sri Lanka (CAASL) carry the most value. Always confirm whether the qualification is industry-recognised or affiliated with an internationally accepted awarding body before enrolment.

Ready to Start Your Aviation Career?

For current admissions, Ceylon Open Campus conducts only HND in Quantity Surveying, Certificate for Nurse Assistant, and Diploma in English. We are based in Kattankudy and welcome students from across Sri Lanka.

Visit Us

Kattankudy, Sri Lanka